Visit ILA Vietnam Corporate Vietnam's leading English language training organisation
en vn
Home » Teaching Jobs » Teacher Positions

English Teacher Jobs (available to native English speakers)

Work location
  • All
  • Ho Chi Minh
  • Ha Noi
  • Hai Phong
  • Can Tho
  • Da Nang
  • Vung Tau
  • Binh Duong
  • Bien Hoa
Positions Number recruitment Start date  
Bien Hoa Teacher 2 23/04/2018 Apply now
Binh Duong Teacher 2 16/04/2018 Apply now
Teacher 3 27/11/2017 Apply now
Vung Tau Teacher 1 01/05/2017 Apply now
Can Tho Teacher 4 01/05/2018 Apply now
Ha Noi Teacher 10 16/04/2018 Apply now
Ho Chi Minh Teacher 20 16/04/2018 Apply now
Teacher 15 16/04/2018 Apply now
Teacher 10 12/03/2018 Apply now

Thank you for the interest that you have shown in working at ILA Vietnam.

For applications to be considered, teachers will need the following:

  • A university degree - this must be a bachelor’s degree or higher

  • To be a native English speaker or demonstrate native level mastery of English.

  • A Qualification in English Language Teaching (CELTA or equivalent): The certification must be from a recognised provider, a minimum of a four week course (120 hours) and have an observed teaching component of over 4 hours with real students, and course tutor feedback. All programmes must be externally assessed by an accredited organisation to be considered as valid.

 

To apply for a position, please complete our online application here and make sure to attach the following documents:

  • a copy of your passport page (and current Vietnamese visa if you are presently in Vietnam)

  • a copy of your university degree and TEFL certificate

  • a copy of the feedback report you received in your TEFL course

  • a copy of your CV/resume and cover letter

  • how you heard about ILA

Please Note: You need to supply your original documents including your bachelor’s degree (or higher), TEFL certificate and home country police clearance in order to get a Vietnamese work permit to work for ILA.  You won't need these documents to enter Vietnam, but you will need to submit these documents within 1 month of your contract start date so that we can process a work permit for you within 2 months of your full-time contract date.  Based on Decree 11/2016/ND-CP, which is regulated very closely, you have to have a work permit to work in Vietnam. In short, bringing the above documents with you will speed things along and is greatly appreciated.

After reviewing your documents, we will contact you to arrange an interview if you meet our criteria.